Western Equestrian Has Another Good Showing
The University of Findlay western equestrian team hosted two shows over the weekend. They finished as the reserve champions in the first show and won the second show.
In the first show, the Oilers trailed Tiffin University by a score of 27-26 to earn reserve honors. They then put up 33 points in the second show to claim top honors by nine points over the University of Akron.
Ashley Winters was named the high point rider in the first show with Elizabeth Hayes taking home reserve honors. Winters again was named the high point rider in the second show while Kaitlin LeBlanc and Callie Paul shared reserve champion honors.
January 26th - Show #1
Open Reining – Section A
1st - Morgan Parcher
2nd - Ashley Winters
3rd - Elizabeth Hayes
Open Reining – Section B
1st - Bekah Irish
3rd - Callie Paul
Open Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Elizabeth Hayes
2nd – Kelsey Arnold
3rd – Cassie Norris
4th – Kaitlin LeBlanc
5th – Morgan Parcher
Open Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Ashley Winters
2nd – Callie Paul
3rd – Brandy Smith
Advanced Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Jared Deatrick
2nd – Makena Lawrence
3rd – Melissa McDonald
4th – Nina Gentner
Advanced Horsemanship – Section B
2nd – Haley Rosier
3rd – Emily Caplinger
4th – Maddy Oldenburg
5th – Tanner Walls
Novice Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Devon Aragona
2nd – Abbie Bates
6th – Katie Davis
Novice Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Katie Jaciuk
Novice Horsemanship – Section C
2nd – Sidney Keller
3rd – Laurie Albaitis
4th – Kayla Hoody
Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Christina Brantner
2nd – Maria Coe
4th – Laura Elser
Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Erika Druker
2nd – Kristina Schnieder
4th – Stacie Recker
Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section C
1st – Lauren Hasl
2nd – Rebekah O'Brian
Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section D
1st – Jennifer Somelofski
2nd – Dylan Horning
3rd – Alyssa Bigelow
Intermediate I Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Zac Brown
Intermediate I Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Alexandria Gokey
Intermediate I Horsemanship – Section C
1st – Nick Duncan
2nd – Meredith Kovener
Beginner Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Emily Shaefer
3rd – Bethany Heide
Beginner Horsemanship – Section B
5th – Tori Trbovich
Beginner Horsemanship – Section C
1st – Susan Shiley
2nd – Talon Archable
January 26th – Show #2
Beginner Horsemanship – Section A
2nd – Talon Archable
Beginner Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Tori Trbovich
3rd – Susan Shiley
4th – Emily Shaefer
Beginner Horsemanship – Section C
2nd – Bethany Heide
Intermediate I Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Alexandria Gokey
2nd – Nick Duncan
Intermediate I Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Zac Brown
Intermediate I Horsemanship – Section C
1st – Meredith Kovener
Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Kristina Schnieder
2nd – Dylan Horning
Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Lauren Hasl
2nd – Laura Elser
4th – Jennifer Somelofski
Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section C
1st – Christina Brantner
2nd – Erica Druker
3rd – Rebekah O'Brian
Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section D
1st – Alyssa Bigelow
2nd – Maria Coe
3rd – Stacie Recker
Novice Horsemanship – Section A
2nd – Dylan Handy
4th – Abbie Bates
6th – Kayla Hoody
Novice Horsemanship – Section B
3rd – Sidney Keller
4th – Devon Aragona
5th – Katie Jaciuk
Novice Horsemanship – Section C
1st – Laurie Albaitis
4th – Katie Davis
Advanced Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Makena Lawrence
2nd – Maddie Oldenburg
3rd – Emma Bates
4th – Nina Gentner
Advanced Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Jared Deatrick
2nd – Tanner Walls
3rd – Haley Rosier
4th – Emily Caplinger
6th – Melissa McDonald
Open Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Ashley Winters
2nd – Kaitlin LeBlanc
4th – Brandy Smith
5th – Elizabeth Hayes
Open Horsemanship – Section B
2nd – Cassie Norris
3rd – Callie Paul
5th – Morgan Parcher
6th – Kelsey Arnold
Open Reining – Section A
1st – Bekah Irish
2nd – Callie Paul
3rd – Morgan Parcher
Open Reining – Section B
1st – Ashley Winters
2nd – Elizabeth Hayes
3rd – Kaitlin LeBlanc