Oilers Win 2 Shows
The University of Findlay western equestrian team won two shows over the weekend, scoring 38 points in the first and 33 in the second. They also swept the individual awards as Kaitlin LeBlanc and Elizabeth Hayes earned high point rider honors during the first and second show, respectively. Ashley Winters and Alex Boncins were also named the reserve champions in the first and second show, respectively.
Show 1
Class 1 – Open Reining-Section A
1st – Bekah Irish
2nd – Kaitlin LeBlanc
3rd – Morgan Parcher
Class 2-Open Reining-Section B
Class 3 – Open Horsemanship - Section A
Class 4 – Open Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Jared Deatrick
3rd – Cassie Norris
4th – Ashley Winters
5th – Kelsey Arnold
6th – Maddy Oldenburg
Class 5 - Advanced Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Haley Rosier
2nd – Emma Bates
3rd – Sydney Alley
Class 6 – Advanced Horsemanship – Section B
Class 7 – Novice Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Savannah Runnells
3rd – Dylan Handy
4th – Katie Jaciuk
Class 8 – Novice Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Kayla Hoody
3rd – Abbie Bates
Class 9 – Novice Horsemanship – Section C
Class 10 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Laura Elser
3rd – Dylan Horning
Class 11 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section B
Class 12 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section C
1st – Rebekah O'Brian
2nd – Zac Brown
Class 13 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section D
1st – Stacie Recker
4th – Alyssa Bigelow
Class 14 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section E
Class 15 – Intermediate I Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Talon Archable
Class 16 – Intermediate I Horsemanship – Section B
2nd – Nick Duncan
Class 17 – Beginner Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Bethany Heide
Class 18 – Beginner Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Susan Shiley
2nd – Tori Trbovich
Show 2
Class 2 – Beginner Horsemanship- Section A
1st – Susan Shiley
Class 3 – Beginner Horsemanship- Section B
1st – Bethany Heide
2nd – Tory Trbovich
Class 4 – Intermediate I Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Nick Duncan
Class 6 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Laura Elser
2nd – Zac Brown
3rd – Alyssa Bigelow
Class 7 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Dylan Horning
2nd – Maria Coe
4th – Erica Druker
Class 8 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section C
1st – Jennifer Somelofski
Class 9 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section D
1st – Lauren Hasl
2nd – Kristina Schnieder
Class 10 – Intermediate II Horsemanship – Section E
1st – Christina Brantner
2nd – Meredith Kovener
3rd – Rebekah O'Brian
Class 11 – Novice Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Katie Davis
2nd – Dylan Handy
Class 12 – Novice Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Katie Jaciuk
3rd – Devon Aragona
4th – Sidney Keller
Class 13 – Novice Horsemanship – Section C
1st – Abbie Bates
2nd – Kayla Hoody
Class 14 – Advanced Horsemanship – Section A
1st – Tanner Walls
2nd – Haley Rosier
4th – Emily Caplinger
Class 15 – Advanced Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Emma Bates
2nd – Sydney Alley
3rd – Melissa McDonald
Class 16 – Open Horsemanship – Section A
2nd – Kaitlin LeBlanc
3rd – Brandy Smith
5th – Kelsey Arnold
6th – Morgan Parcher
Class 17 – Open Horsemanship – Section B
1st – Elizabeth Hayes
3rd – Ashley Winters
4th – Callie Paul
6th – Cassie Norris
Class 18 – Open Reining – Section A
1st – Bekah Irish
2nd – Morgan Parcher
4th – Ashley Winters
Class 19-Open Reining-Section B
1st – Elizabeth Hayes
3rd – Kaitlin LeBlanc
5th – Callie Paul