Oilers Win 2 Shows at Oberlin
The University of Findlay western equestrian team won a pair of shows over the weekend at Oberlin. Ashley Winters and Elizabeth Hayes tied for high point rider honors during the first show while Kaitlin LeBlanc captured the award during the second show. Winters was also named the reserve champion in show 2.
Show #1
Class 1 - Open Horsemanship
1st – Kelsey Arnold
2nd – Callie Paul
4th – Jared Deatrick
5th – Cassie Norris
6th – Brandy Smith
Class 2 - Intermediate Horsemanship
1st – Alyssa Bigelow
4th – Zac Brown
Class 3 – Open Horsemanship
1st – Ashley Winters
3rd – Elizabeth Hayes
4th – Kaitlin LeBlanc
5th – Morgan Parcher
Class 4 – Intermediate II Horsemanship
1st – Stacie Recker
2nd – Maria Coe
3rd – Meredith Kovener
Class 5 - Advanced Horsemanship
1st – Emily Caplinger
2nd – Emma Bates
4th – Sydney Alley
Class 6 – Intermediate II Horsemanship
1st – Lauren Hasl
3rd – Laura Elser
Class 7 - Novice Horsemanship
3rd – Abbie Bates
5th – Kayla Hoody
Class 8 – Intermediate II Horsemanship
1st – Rebekah O'Brian
2nd – Dylan Horning
Class 9 – Novice Horsemanship
1st – Sidney Keller
4th – Katie Jacuik
6th – Dylan Handy
Class 10 – Intermediate II Horsemanship
1st – Erica Druker
2nd – Kristina Schneider
4th – Jennifer Somelofski
Class 11 – Novice Horsemanship
1st – Savannah Runnells
4th – Katie Davis
Class 12 – Intermediate I Horsemanship
(No Findlay Riders)
Class 13 - Beginner Horsemanship
2nd – Susan Shiley
Class 14 – Intermediate I Horsemanship
(No Findlay Riders)
Class 15 – Open Reining
1st – Elizabeth Hayes
3rd – Kaitlin LeBlanc
5th – Morgan Parcher
Class 16 – Open Reining
1st – Bekah Irish
3rd – Ashley Winters
5th – Callie Paul
Class 17 – Alumni Horsemanship
(No Findlay Riders)
Class 18 – Alumni Reining
(No Findlay Riders)
Show #2
Class 1 – Alumni Horsemanship
(No Findlay Riders)
Class 2 – Alumni Reining
(No Findlay Riders)
Class 3 – Open Reining
2nd – Ashley Winters
4th – Callie Paul
6th – Morgan Parcher
Class 4 – Open Reining
1st – Bekah Irish
2nd – Elizabeth Hayes
3rd – Kaitlin LeBlanc
Class 5 – Intermediate I Horsemanship
(No Findlay Riders)
Class 6 – Beginner Horsemanship
1st – Susan Shiley
2nd – Emily Shaefer
Class 7 – (Combined with class 5)
Class 8 – Novice Horsemanship
1st – Lauren Hasl
4th – Abbie Bates
5th – Kayla Hoody
6th – Katie Davis
Class 9 – Intermediate II Horsemanship
4th – Alyssa Bigelow
Class 10 – Novice Horsemanship
2nd – Christina Brantner
3rd – Kristina Schneider
4th – Katie Jacuik
5th – Zac Brown
Class 11 – Intermediate II Horsemanship
4th – Nick Duncan
6th – Jennifer Somelofski
Class 12 – Novice Horsemanship
1st – Dylan Horning
2nd – Erika Druker
3rd – Dylan Handy
6th – Laura Elser
Class 14 – Advanced Horsemanship
1st – Emily Caplinger
2nd – Makena Lawrence
4th – Devon Aragona
5th – Sidney Keller
Class 15 – Intermediate II Horsemanship
1st – Rebekah O'Brian
2nd – Maria Coe
Class 16 – Advanced Horsemanship
1st – Melissa McDonald
2nd – Sydney Alley
3rd – Nina Gentner
5th – Haley Rosier
Class 17 – Open Horsemanship
2nd – Ashley Winters
4th – Maddy Oldenburg
5th – Emma Bates
6th – Cassie Norris
Class 18 – Intermediate II Horsemanship
1st – Ali Gokey
2nd – Meredith Kovener
Class 19 – Open Horsemanship
1st – Kaitlin LeBlanc
2nd – Kelsey Arnold
5th – Morgan Parcher
6th – Callie Paul