Western Equestrian Begins Season at Home
The University of Findlay western equestrian team hosted a pair of shows over the weekend, earning high point honors in the first show and reserve champion accolades in the second.
AM Show:
High Point Team: University of Findlay
Reserve High Point Team: Tiffin University
High Point Rider: Josh Clevenger (UF)
Reserve High Point Rider: Ashley Winters (UF)
Individual Results:
Tye Alleshouse: Intermediate Horsemanship- second place
Abbie Bates: Advanced Horsemanship- second place
Shannon Bess: Intermediate Horsemanship- third place
Haley Bok: Intermediate Horsemanship- first place
Christina Brantner: Advanced Horsemanship- fourth place
Josh Clevenger: Reining- first place Horsemanship: first place
Aubry Davis: Novice Horsemanship- sixth place
Savana Floyd: Open Horsemanship- third place
Alexandra Gokey: Novice Horsemanship- third place
Kayla Harris: Intermediate Horsemanship- fifth place
Elizabeth Haynes: Reining- third place Horsemanship- sixth place
Hanna Hedderick: Advanced Horsemanship- first place
Beth Heide: Novice Horsemanship- first place
Katie Jaciuk: Advanced Horsemanship-
Ashley Kimmitt: Intermediate Horsemanship- third place
Meredith Kovener: Advanced Horsemanship- sixth place
Katie Ladd: Beginner Horsemanship- third place
Katelyn Lundquist: Beginner Horsemanship- first place
Alyssa Marzilli: Novice Horsemanship- first place
Brandon Morin: Intermediate Horsemanship- first place
Erin Mott: Beginner Horsemanship- fourth place
Mackenzie Ocock: Intermediate Horsemanship- second place
Holly Phillips: Reining- sixth place
Marissa Phillips: Advanced Horsemanship- third place
Kristin Roessner: Beginner Horsemanship- second place
Emily Schaefer: Intermediate Horsemanship- fourth place
Kristina Schneider: Advanced Horsemanship- third place
Elise Sheard: Intermediate Horsemanship- fifth place
Sarah Shedd: Novice Horsemanship second place
Carrie Sommerville: Reining- fifth place Open Horsemanship- fourth place
Rachel Stevens: Novice Horsemanship- fourth place
Grace Tachikawa: Novice Horsemanship- third place
Lindsay Testerman: Beginner Horsemanship- second place
Marian Vielmetti: Intermediate Horsemanship- fourth place
Rochelle Wilkinson: Advanced Horsemanship- fourth place
Ashley Winters: Reining- fourth place Open Horsemanship- second place
Lizzy Wisma: Advanced Horsemanship- second place
PM Show:
High Point Team: Tiffin University
Reserve High Point Team: The University of Findlay
High Point Rider(s): Ashley Winters (UF), Holly Phillips (UF), Elizabeth Hayes (UF)
Reserve High Point Rider: Emily Seyfang (TU)
Individual UF Results:
Shannon Bess: Intermediate Horsemanship- fourth place
Haley Bok: Intermediate Horsemanship- first place
Christina Brantner: Advanced Horsemanship- second place
Josh Clevenger: Open Horsemanship: fourth place
Savannah Floyd: Open Horsemanship- second place
Ali Gokey: Novice Horsemanship- first place
Kayla Harris: Intermediate Horsemanship- first place
Elizabeth Hayes: Reining- second place Horsemanship- fifth place
Hannah Heddrick: Advanced Horsemanship- first place
Beth Heide: Novice Horsemanship- second place
Katie Jaciuk: Advanced Horsemanship- sixth place
Ashley Kimmet: Intermediate Horsemanship- third place
Katie Ladd: Beginner Horsemanship- first place
Katelyn Lundquist: Beginner Horsemanship- second place
Brandon Morin: Intermediate Horsemanship- second place
Erin Mott: Beginner Horsemanship- first place
Mackenzie O'Cock: Intermediate Horsemanship- fourth place
Holly Phillips: Reining- third place Open Horsemanship- fourth place
Marissa Phillips: Advanced Horsemanship- fifth place
Emily Schaefer: Intermediate Horsemanship- second place
Kristina Schneider: Advanced Horsemanship- third place
Elise Sheard: Intermediate Horsemanship- third place
Sarah Shedd: Novice Horsemanship first place
Carrie Somerville: Open Horsemanship- first place
Rachel Stevens: Novice Horsemanship- sixth place
Grace Tachikawa: Novice Horsemanship- third place
Lindsay Testerman: Beginner Horsemanship- second place
Marion Vielmetti: Intermediate Horsemanship- first place
Rochelle Wilkinson: Advanced Horsemanship- first place
Ashley Winters: Reining- fourth place Open Horsemanship- third place
Lizzy Wisma: Advanced Horsemanship- third place